Weak
Deal attractiveness
0/100
Your would be −2.5%. You’d lose money on the cash you put in, so it scores 0.
Negative cash flow at these numbers
DSCR Snapshot
This is an estimate, not a loan approval.
This report is from Oct 13, 2026. Since then, the asking price, whether it’s still for sale, and rents nearby may have changed.
It takes about 15 seconds. We check that you’re a person first.
Your numbers: $185,000 price · 25% down · $1,570 a month rent · 7.265% rate · 8% vacancy · $10,000 renovation in cash Change the numbers
Rent coverage ()
1.10
Covers the payment, but under 1.2
Monthly cash flow
−$127
You’d add money each month
$61,800
25% down, closing costs and renovation
−2.47%
A year, on the cash you bring
A deal-breaker: the deal loses money each month. With your other settings, a price from $116,000 to $138,000 works on all three. See your maximum offer
Weak
0/100
Your would be −2.5%. You’d lose money on the cash you put in, so it scores 0.
Negative cash flow at these numbers
Good terms likely
73/100
Most lenders would likely make this loan. The weak spot is rent coverage (1.10×).
How good the loan terms would likely be, and how many lenders would make this loan:
Easier
5/100
Your price matches the asking price. A seller would likely agree to it.
For the rent to cover the payment 1.2 times, the price would need to be about $168,000, 9% under the asking price. A seller would likely agree to that.
This seller may come down about 3%: priced over the estimated home value. Working against you: the seller sounds firm.
At the starting numbers, this home is not a good fit for a DSCR loan. The deal loses money each month. The rent covers the monthly payment 1.10 times (DSCR 1.10), and you would put in $127 a month after vacancy and reserves.
With the other settings as they are, a price from $116,000 to $138,000 works on all three scores. Getting a price in that range would be possible with a motivated seller. The home is in a municipal utility district (MUD): Mont Co MUD 15 adds 0.62% to the tax rate, and the county labels it a developing district whose rate can change. Before making an offer, ask a local leasing agent what homes like this one have actually leased for.
Our standard verdict, from the report’s starting numbers.
At $167,919 the rent covers the loan on typical terms.
Get your maximum offer and the path that fits, in about a minute.
At this rent, a price of about $167,919 gets the rent to cover the payment 1.2 times.
| Price | DSCR | Payment/mo | Cash flow/mo | Fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $74,000 | 2.06 | $760 | $540 | Deal-breaker (loan health, negotiation difficulty) |
| $79,219 | 1.99 | $787 | $513 | Deal-breaker (loan health, negotiation difficulty) |
| $84,438 | 1.92 | $814 | $486 | Deal-breaker (loan health, negotiation difficulty) |
| $89,656 | 1.86 | $841 | $459 | Deal-breaker (loan health, negotiation difficulty) |
| $94,875 | 1.80 | $868 | $432 | Deal-breaker (loan health) |
| $100,094 | 1.76 | $891 | $409 | Trade-offs (negotiation difficulty) |
| $105,313 | 1.71 | $917 | $382 | Trade-offs (negotiation difficulty) |
| $110,531 | 1.66 | $944 | $356 | Trade-offs (negotiation difficulty) |
| $115,750 | 1.61 | $971 | $329 | Works on all three |
| $120,969 | 1.57 | $998 | $302 | Works on all three |
| $126,188 | 1.53 | $1,025 | $275 | Works on all three |
| $131,406 | 1.48 | $1,059 | $241 | Works on all three |
| $136,625 | 1.44 | $1,089 | $211 | Works on all three |
| $141,844 | 1.39 | $1,125 | $175 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $147,063 | 1.35 | $1,161 | $139 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $152,281 | 1.31 | $1,198 | $102 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $157,500 | 1.27 | $1,234 | $66 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $162,719 | 1.22 | $1,280 | $20 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $167,938 | 1.19 | $1,308 | −$9 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $173,156 | 1.16 | $1,345 | −$45 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $178,375 | 1.13 | $1,381 | −$81 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $183,594 | 1.10 | $1,417 | −$117 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $188,813 | 1.06 | $1,478 | −$178 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $194,031 | 1.03 | $1,515 | −$215 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $199,250 | 1.01 | $1,552 | −$252 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $204,469 | 0.96 | $1,631 | −$331 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $209,688 | 0.94 | $1,669 | −$369 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $214,906 | 0.91 | $1,707 | −$407 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $220,125 | 0.89 | $1,745 | −$446 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $225,344 | 0.88 | $1,784 | −$484 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $230,563 | 0.86 | $1,822 | −$522 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $235,781 | 0.84 | $1,860 | −$560 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $241,000 | 0.82 | $1,898 | −$598 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| Down payment | Cash to close | Cash flow/mo | DSCR | Fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15% | $43,300 | −$351 | 0.95 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness, loan health) |
| 16% | $45,150 | −$338 | 0.95 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness, loan health) |
| 17% | $47,000 | −$324 | 0.96 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness, loan health) |
| 18% | $48,850 | −$257 | 1.00 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness, loan health) |
| 19% | $50,700 | −$254 | 1.01 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness, loan health) |
| 20% | $52,550 | −$241 | 1.01 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 21% | $54,400 | −$228 | 1.02 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 22% | $56,250 | −$215 | 1.03 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 23% | $58,100 | −$201 | 1.04 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 24% | $59,950 | −$188 | 1.05 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 25% | $61,800 | −$127 | 1.10 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 26% | $63,650 | −$115 | 1.10 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 27% | $65,500 | −$102 | 1.11 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 28% | $67,350 | −$89 | 1.13 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 29% | $69,200 | −$77 | 1.14 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 30% | $71,050 | −$53 | 1.16 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 31% | $72,900 | −$41 | 1.17 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 32% | $74,750 | −$28 | 1.18 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 33% | $76,600 | −$24 | 1.18 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 34% | $78,450 | −$11 | 1.19 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 35% | $80,300 | $11 | 1.21 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 36% | $82,150 | $24 | 1.23 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 37% | $84,000 | $46 | 1.25 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 38% | $85,850 | $58 | 1.26 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 39% | $87,700 | $71 | 1.27 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 40% | $89,550 | $83 | 1.29 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 41% | $91,400 | $95 | 1.30 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 42% | $93,250 | $108 | 1.31 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 43% | $95,100 | $120 | 1.33 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 44% | $96,950 | $132 | 1.34 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 45% | $98,800 | $144 | 1.35 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 46% | $100,650 | $150 | 1.36 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 47% | $102,500 | $162 | 1.38 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 48% | $104,350 | $175 | 1.39 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 49% | $106,200 | $187 | 1.41 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 50% | $108,050 | $200 | 1.42 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| Down payment | Cash to close | Cash flow/mo | DSCR | Fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15% | $43,300 | −$351 | 0.95 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness, loan health) |
| 16% | $45,150 | −$338 | 0.95 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness, loan health) |
| 17% | $47,000 | −$324 | 0.96 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness, loan health) |
| 18% | $48,850 | −$257 | 1.00 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness, loan health) |
| 19% | $50,700 | −$254 | 1.01 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness, loan health) |
| 20% | $52,550 | −$241 | 1.01 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 21% | $54,400 | −$228 | 1.02 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 22% | $56,250 | −$215 | 1.03 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 23% | $58,100 | −$201 | 1.04 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 24% | $59,950 | −$188 | 1.05 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 25% | $61,800 | −$127 | 1.10 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 26% | $63,650 | −$115 | 1.10 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 27% | $65,500 | −$102 | 1.11 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 28% | $67,350 | −$89 | 1.13 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 29% | $69,200 | −$77 | 1.14 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 30% | $71,050 | −$53 | 1.16 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 31% | $72,900 | −$41 | 1.17 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 32% | $74,750 | −$28 | 1.18 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 33% | $76,600 | −$24 | 1.18 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 34% | $78,450 | −$11 | 1.19 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 35% | $80,300 | $11 | 1.21 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 36% | $82,150 | $24 | 1.23 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 37% | $84,000 | $46 | 1.25 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 38% | $85,850 | $58 | 1.26 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 39% | $87,700 | $71 | 1.27 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 40% | $89,550 | $83 | 1.29 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 41% | $91,400 | $95 | 1.30 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 42% | $93,250 | $108 | 1.31 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 43% | $95,100 | $120 | 1.33 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 44% | $96,950 | $132 | 1.34 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 45% | $98,800 | $144 | 1.35 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 46% | $100,650 | $150 | 1.36 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 47% | $102,500 | $162 | 1.38 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 48% | $104,350 | $175 | 1.39 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 49% | $106,200 | $187 | 1.41 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 50% | $108,050 | $200 | 1.42 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| Credit score | Estimated rate | Loan payment/mo | DSCR | Fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 620 | 7.92% | $1,010 | 1.05 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness, loan health) |
| 630 | 7.92% | $1,010 | 1.05 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness, loan health) |
| 640 | 7.92% | $1,010 | 1.05 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness, loan health) |
| 650 | 7.92% | $1,010 | 1.05 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness, loan health) |
| 660 | 7.92% | $1,010 | 1.05 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 670 | 7.92% | $1,010 | 1.05 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 680 | 7.66% | $986 | 1.07 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 690 | 7.66% | $986 | 1.07 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 700 | 7.56% | $976 | 1.07 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 710 | 7.56% | $976 | 1.07 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 720 | 7.27% | $948 | 1.10 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 730 | 7.27% | $948 | 1.10 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 740 | 7.22% | $943 | 1.10 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 750 | 7.22% | $943 | 1.10 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 760 | 7.17% | $939 | 1.10 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 770 | 7.17% | $939 | 1.10 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 780 | 7.17% | $939 | 1.10 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 790 | 7.17% | $939 | 1.10 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 800 | 7.17% | $939 | 1.10 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 810 | 7.17% | $939 | 1.10 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 820 | 7.17% | $939 | 1.10 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| Rate | Loan payment/mo | DSCR | Cash flow/mo | Fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.00% | $745 | 1.28 | $76 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 5.25% | $766 | 1.26 | $54 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 5.50% | $788 | 1.23 | $33 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 5.75% | $810 | 1.21 | $11 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 6.00% | $832 | 1.19 | −$11 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 6.25% | $854 | 1.17 | −$34 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 6.50% | $877 | 1.15 | −$56 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 6.75% | $900 | 1.13 | −$79 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 7.00% | $923 | 1.11 | −$102 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 7.25% | $947 | 1.10 | −$126 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 7.50% | $970 | 1.08 | −$150 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 7.75% | $994 | 1.06 | −$173 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 8.00% | $1,018 | 1.04 | −$197 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 8.25% | $1,042 | 1.03 | −$222 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 8.50% | $1,067 | 1.01 | −$246 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 8.75% | $1,092 | 0.99 | −$271 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 9.00% | $1,116 | 0.98 | −$296 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 9.25% | $1,141 | 0.96 | −$321 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 9.50% | $1,167 | 0.95 | −$346 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 9.75% | $1,192 | 0.93 | −$371 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 10.00% | $1,218 | 0.92 | −$397 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 10.25% | $1,243 | 0.91 | −$423 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 10.50% | $1,269 | 0.89 | −$449 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 10.75% | $1,295 | 0.88 | −$475 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 11.00% | $1,321 | 0.87 | −$501 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 11.25% | $1,348 | 0.85 | −$527 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 11.50% | $1,374 | 0.84 | −$553 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 11.75% | $1,401 | 0.83 | −$580 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 12.00% | $1,427 | 0.82 | −$607 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
At this price, a rent of about $1,713 would reach DSCR 1.2.
| Rent | DSCR | Cash flow/mo | Cash-on-cash | Fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $1,100 | 0.73 | −$588 | −11.42% | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness, loan health) |
| $1,130 | 0.75 | −$563 | −10.94% | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $1,159 | 0.77 | −$539 | −10.46% | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $1,189 | 0.79 | −$514 | −9.99% | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $1,219 | 0.81 | −$490 | −9.51% | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $1,248 | 0.83 | −$465 | −9.03% | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $1,278 | 0.85 | −$441 | −8.55% | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $1,308 | 0.87 | −$416 | −8.08% | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $1,338 | 0.89 | −$391 | −7.6% | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $1,367 | 0.91 | −$367 | −7.12% | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $1,397 | 0.93 | −$342 | −6.65% | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $1,427 | 0.95 | −$318 | −6.17% | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $1,456 | 1.00 | −$245 | −4.76% | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $1,486 | 1.02 | −$221 | −4.28% | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $1,516 | 1.04 | −$196 | −3.81% | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $1,545 | 1.06 | −$171 | −3.33% | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $1,575 | 1.10 | −$123 | −2.39% | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $1,605 | 1.12 | −$99 | −1.91% | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $1,634 | 1.14 | −$74 | −1.44% | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $1,664 | 1.16 | −$49 | −0.96% | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $1,694 | 1.18 | −$25 | −0.48% | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $1,723 | 1.20 | −$0 | 0% | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $1,753 | 1.22 | $24 | 0.47% | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $1,783 | 1.25 | $61 | 1.18% | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $1,813 | 1.28 | $85 | 1.66% | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $1,842 | 1.30 | $110 | 2.13% | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $1,872 | 1.32 | $134 | 2.61% | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $1,902 | 1.34 | $159 | 3.09% | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $1,931 | 1.36 | $184 | 3.56% | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $1,961 | 1.38 | $208 | 4.04% | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $1,991 | 1.40 | $233 | 4.52% | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $2,020 | 1.42 | $257 | 5% | Works on all three |
| $2,050 | 1.44 | $282 | 5.47% | Works on all three |
Each point of vacancy is about $188 a year of rent you don’t collect.
| Vacancy | Rent collected/mo | Cash flow/mo | Fit |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0% | $1,570 | −$14 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 1% | $1,554 | −$28 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 2% | $1,539 | −$43 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 3% | $1,523 | −$57 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 4% | $1,507 | −$71 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 5% | $1,492 | −$85 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 6% | $1,476 | −$99 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 7% | $1,460 | −$113 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 8% | $1,444 | −$127 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 9% | $1,429 | −$141 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 10% | $1,413 | −$156 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 11% | $1,397 | −$170 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 12% | $1,382 | −$184 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 13% | $1,366 | −$198 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 14% | $1,350 | −$212 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 15% | $1,335 | −$226 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 16% | $1,319 | −$240 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 17% | $1,303 | −$254 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 18% | $1,287 | −$269 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 19% | $1,272 | −$283 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 20% | $1,256 | −$297 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 21% | $1,240 | −$311 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 22% | $1,225 | −$325 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 23% | $1,209 | −$339 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 24% | $1,193 | −$353 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 25% | $1,178 | −$367 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
The payment and set-asides add up to more than the rent, so you’d add about $127 a month.
| Line | Per month | Share of rent |
|---|---|---|
| Empty months (vacancy) | $126 | 8% |
| Repairs and big replacements | $144 | 9% |
| Loan payment, taxes, insurance and HOA | $1,427 | 91% |
| Shortfall you’d add | −$127 | -8% |
Paid from your cash, so a bigger budget means more cash to close for the same rent, and a lower return.
| Renovation | Cash to close | Cash flow/mo | Cash-on-cash | DSCR | Fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $0 | $51,800 | −$127 | −2.95% | 1.10 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $5,000 | $56,800 | −$127 | −2.69% | 1.10 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $10,000 | $61,800 | −$127 | −2.47% | 1.10 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $15,000 | $66,800 | −$127 | −2.29% | 1.10 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $20,000 | $71,800 | −$127 | −2.13% | 1.10 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $25,000 | $76,800 | −$127 | −1.99% | 1.10 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $30,000 | $81,800 | −$127 | −1.87% | 1.10 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $35,000 | $86,800 | −$127 | −1.76% | 1.10 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $40,000 | $91,800 | −$127 | −1.66% | 1.10 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $45,000 | $96,800 | −$127 | −1.58% | 1.10 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $50,000 | $101,800 | −$127 | −1.5% | 1.10 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $55,000 | $106,800 | −$127 | −1.43% | 1.10 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $60,000 | $111,800 | −$127 | −1.37% | 1.10 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $65,000 | $116,800 | −$127 | −1.31% | 1.10 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $70,000 | $121,800 | −$127 | −1.25% | 1.10 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $75,000 | $126,800 | −$127 | −1.2% | 1.10 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $80,000 | $131,800 | −$127 | −1.16% | 1.10 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $85,000 | $136,800 | −$127 | −1.12% | 1.10 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $90,000 | $141,800 | −$127 | −1.08% | 1.10 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $95,000 | $146,800 | −$127 | −1.04% | 1.10 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $100,000 | $151,800 | −$127 | −1.01% | 1.10 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
At the asking price of $185,000 with 25% down, the rent of $1,570 a month covers the monthly payment 1.10 times. The rent covers the payment, but not the 1.2 most lenders want. Expect a higher rate, or a lender may ask for more money down.
| What it pays for | Where the number comes from | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Loan payment | $138,750 loan at 7.265% over 30 years, at our estimated rate. | $948 |
| Property taxes | Your tax rate as an investor on $185,000, with no exemptions. See the tax details below. | $340 |
| Insurance | Our middle estimate. See the insurance details below. | $119 |
| HOA dues | From the home’s details. | $20 |
| Total (PITIA) | $1,427 |
DSCR lenders price a loan from a starting rate plus add-ons. These come from published lender pricing as of Oct 8, 2026. A real lender’s quote will differ.
| Starting rate | 6.690% |
|---|---|
| Credit score 720–739 | +0.100% |
| Loan of 75% of the price or less | +0.250% |
| Loan size $125k–$150k | +0.100% |
| Rent coverage 1.10–1.24 | +0.125% |
| Estimated rate | 7.265% |
Starting rate and DSCR/LTV add-ons from a 12-lender DSCR panel sheet (dscrcapitalpartners.com, week of 2026-09-21); credit-score and loan-size add-ons from OfferMarket’s published DSCR pricing (offermarket.us); cross-checked against OfferMarket’s DSCR rate index and DSCR Authority’s rate tables (2026-10-01). Read 2026-10-08.
A price of about $167,919 at this rent, or a rent of about $1,713 a month at this price.
Most good DSCR deals are bought below the estimated value. Use this as the price to aim for when you make an offer. At about $161,877, it would reach 1.25.
About $4,079 a year ($340 a month) on a taxable value of $185,000 (the asking price)
2.2% a year ($2.2047 per $100, 2026 rates)
Texas writes tax rates of value. This is what you’d pay as a landlord once the county reassesses the home: your price or the county’s market value, whichever is higher, times every tax rate on this home. There are no exemptions, because they don’t transfer to an investor. Lenders figure taxes the same way.
The county lists the seller’s 2025 taxes at $2,719. That covers every district, after their exemptions. You’d pay about $4,079, which is $1,360 more.
Why yours is likely higher:
The and its stay with the seller.
| Taxing district | Kind | Rate per $100 | Per year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Emergency Ser Dist #4 | Special district | 0.1000 | $185 |
| Montgomery Cnty | County | 0.3860 | $714 |
| Mont Co Hospital | Hospital district | 0.0458 | $85 |
| Lone Star College | Community college | 0.1058 | $196 |
| Mont Co MUD 15 | Utility district (MUD) | 0.6200 | $1,147 |
| Conroe ISD | School district | 0.9471 | $1,752 |
| Total | 2.2047 | $4,079 |
Each line is a separate local government with its own rate. Rates are set every fall, and each line shows its latest adopted rate. Your payment depends only on the total.
: This home is in a MUD that taxes it at $0.6200 per $100, about $96 a month of the total. The MUD sold bonds to build the neighborhood’s water, sewer and drainage, and homeowners repay them through this tax. The rate usually falls as the bonds are paid off, but it can stay high for years in a new neighborhood. The county lists it as a developing district, so its rate can rise as it sells more bonds. Ask the seller for the MUD notice they signed when they bought.
Words to know: · · · · ·
Montgomery Central Appraisal District account 92989 (16961 MOCKINGBIRD CT, CONROE, 77385), from Montgomery County’s Truth-in-Taxation record, read Oct 13, 2026. Exemptions on record: none. This is our estimate. Check it against the seller’s tax statement.
About $1,570/month likely $1,340 to $1,790
Fair A good starting point. Check it against a recent lease nearby. Why: the likely range is wide.
These are : RentCast’s estimate for a long-term lease, built from 15 similar rentals nearby. The range is where the rent should land 85% of the time. Rents in Greater Houston have been flat, so plan around the middle or lower part of the range until a real lease says otherwise.
15 homes, usually 0.3 miles away, renting for $799 to $1,875 (the middle one: $1,600). 8 of them were on the market in the last 90 days.
They rent for about $1.40 per square foot. At this home’s size, that’s about $1,465/month.
About 31 days (the middle of the rentals that left the market). 6 of the 15 are still listed.
Every week a rental sits empty is a week without rent. The report’s vacancy setting (8% of the year) covers time like this between tenants. We left out 2 listings that have been up for months, which is usually an apartment complex’s standing ad.
The rent is 0.85% of the price each month, so the price is about 9.8 years of rent.
A quick check some investors use is the “1% rule”: monthly rent of at least 1% of the price. It’s a rule of thumb. Lenders don’t use it; the DSCR, taxes and insurance decide whether a deal works.
Single Family · 2 beds · 1 baths · 1,045 sq ft, from the home’s details.
Feb 9, 1991
Texas doesn’t make sale prices public, so the price isn’t on record.
How lenders count rent: A DSCR lender counts the lower of your signed lease and the appraiser’s rent estimate. An estimate here doesn’t replace either, so confirm it with a local leasing agent before you make an offer. The appraiser’s estimate is the .
| Rental | Beds / baths | Sq ft | Rent | Per sq ft | Distance | On the market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16885 Blue Jay St | 2 / 1 | 963 | $1,425 | $1.48 | 0.3 mi | Left after 13 days · seen Feb 7, 2026 |
| 16906 Canary St | 2 / 2 | 1,052 | $1,599 | $1.52 | 0.2 mi | Left after 30 days · seen Aug 5, 2026 |
| 16945 Larkspur | 3 / 1 | 995 | $1,600 | $1.61 | 0.1 mi | Left after 31 days · seen Jan 28, 2026 |
| 9838 Golden Eagle St | 3 / 1 | 1,128 | $1,650 | $1.46 | 0.2 mi | Still listed after 21 days · seen Oct 12, 2026 |
| 10043 S Whimbrel Cir | 1 / 1 | n/a | $799 | n/a | 0.8 mi | Left after 31 days · seen Mar 13, 2026 |
| 16897 Blue Jay St | 3 / 2 | 1,167 | $1,700 | $1.46 | 0.2 mi | Still listed after 27 days · seen Oct 12, 2026 |
| 16893 Blue Jay St | 3 / 2 | 1,167 | $1,600 | $1.37 | 0.3 mi | Left after 44 days · seen Jun 26, 2026 |
| 9809 Condor Dr | 3 / 2 | 1,243 | $1,600 | $1.29 | 0 mi | Left after 24 days · seen Sep 30, 2026 |
| 16790 N Bob White Dr | 3 / 2 | 1,236 | $1,875 | $1.52 | 0.5 mi | Still listed after 3 days · seen Oct 12, 2026 |
| 16783 N Bob White Dr | 3 / 2 | 1,242 | $1,700 | $1.37 | 0.5 mi | Left after 48 days · seen Apr 28, 2026 |
| 16961 Larkspur | 3 / 2 | 1,284 | $1,625 | $1.27 | 0.1 mi | Left after 44 days · seen Feb 19, 2026 |
| 17116 Harpers Trce, Unit AAHP2 (Apartment) | 2 / 2 | 1,072 | $1,504 | $1.40 | 0.4 mi | Still listed after 444 days · seen Oct 12, 2026 |
| 16933 Wren Hill St | 3 / 2 | n/a | $1,700 | n/a | 0.3 mi | Left after 88 days · seen Feb 18, 2026 |
| 10662 TX 242, Unit AAHP2 (Apartment) | 2 / 2 | 1,072 | $1,504 | $1.40 | 0.8 mi | Still listed after 444 days · seen Oct 12, 2026 |
| 16950 Gleneagle Dr N | 3 / 2 | 1,460 | $1,650 | $1.13 | 0.1 mi | Still listed after 12 days · seen Oct 11, 2026 |
RentCast’s rent estimate, read Oct 13, 2026.
About $1,075 to $1,791 a year
$119 a month goes into the payment estimate.
Lenders want a with . We priced it from the Texas Department of Insurance’s 2025 county averages, sized to this home (1,045 sq ft). Prices vary a lot by ZIP code, roof age and claims history, so this is a range. Get real quotes before you buy.
| Policy | Per year | How we estimated it |
|---|---|---|
| Home | $1,433 | 1,045 sq ft × $175 a sq ft to rebuild = $182,875 of coverage. We priced it at the 2025 rate for Montgomery County, $7.12 per $1,000, plus extra for a landlord policy. |
| Flood (optional) | $1,115 | Not in the payment estimate, shown so you can budget for it. The typical price of a new federal flood policy, for this ZIP code, as of Aug 31, 2023. |
| In the payment | $1,433 | Range $1,075 to $1,791 |
Zone X (area of minimal flood hazard) is low risk on FEMA’s map. Flood insurance is optional, but many Greater Houston homes that flooded in Hurricane Harvey were outside the high-risk zones, so many landlords buy it anyway.
The zone comes from FEMA’s current flood map. FEMA’s draft maps for Harris County put more homes in the high-risk zone, so a home near a bayou may change zones. If the seller has a federal flood policy, ask to take it over at closing. It can keep a lower price. Most flood policies come from the .
No. Wind and hail are part of the regular policy here (montgomery County is not in TWIA’s coastal catastrophe area).
: Policies here charge a percent of the home’s coverage for wind and hail claims: 2% is standard, about $3,658 on this home, and 3% to 5% nearer the coast. That’s what you’d pay first after a hailstorm, so keep it in your savings.
These are a model’s estimates. Rates: Texas Department of Insurance county averages for 2025. Flood prices: FEMA’s federal flood program, as of Aug 31, 2023. Flood zone: FEMA’s flood map, read Oct 13, 2026. Get a real landlord policy quote before you make an offer.
For sale at $185,000.
Homes that sit longer often leave more room to negotiate on price.
Home details read Oct 13, 2026. They can be out of date or wrong, so confirm them with the agent or seller.
A pool, an older roof or a raised foundation can mean higher insurance and upkeep. Ask how old the roof is, and get a recent inspection.
Texas doesn’t make sale prices public, so some prices aren’t on record.
These are the seller’s bills after their exemptions. You’d pay more; see your tax estimate above.
It may already be a rental. Ask whether there’s a tenant and a lease you’d take over.
RentCast’s copy of the county record, read Oct 13, 2026. These records can trail the county by weeks or months.
An instant DSCR loan quote from OfferMarket, one of the lenders we work with. There’s no credit check, and our link takes $250 off your closing costs.
The intro call takes 20 minutes, with nothing to prepare. Within 24 hours we send you a personalized rental roadmap (opens in a new tab).
New to this? Start with the Greater Houston DSCR Loan Guide (opens in a new tab).
If you close a loan with OfferMarket using our link, you’ll receive a $250 closing cost credit and DSCR Labs will receive $250. The credit is for new OfferMarket clients whose first loan funds. You’re never required to use a lender we recommend, and we encourage you to compare offers.
Report um4ujy45b2 · created Oct 13, 2026
We made this report automatically from county tax records, FEMA flood maps, Texas insurance data and nearby rentals. We check the summary against the numbers. It’s an estimate, not an appraisal or a loan approval.
Is something wrong, or do you want this page taken down? Email us.