Fair
Deal attractiveness
42/100
Your would be 5.2%. That’s a modest return. 4% to 6% is normal for low-risk homes in the priciest markets, but long-term rentals usually aim for 8% to 12%.
DSCR Snapshot
This is an estimate, not a loan approval.
It takes about 15 seconds. We check that you’re a person first.
Your numbers: $140,000 price · 25% down · $1,900 a month rent · 7.24% rate · 8% vacancy · $10,000 renovation in cash Change the numbers
Rent coverage ()
1.39
1.25 or more gets lenders’ best pricing
Monthly cash flow
$211
$2,538 a year
$49,200
25% down, closing costs and renovation
5.16%
A year, on the cash you bring
Works on all three scores. With your other settings, a price from $131,000 to $141,000 works on all three. See your maximum offer
Fair
42/100
Your would be 5.2%. That’s a modest return. 4% to 6% is normal for low-risk homes in the priciest markets, but long-term rentals usually aim for 8% to 12%.
Good terms likely
85/100
Most lenders would likely make this loan, on good terms.
How good the loan terms would likely be, and how many lenders would make this loan:
Moderate
52/100
Your price is 38% under the asking price. It would take a motivated seller to agree.
At your price, the rent already covers the payment 1.2 times.
This seller may come down about 8%: listed 151 days, the seller sounds open to offers.
At the starting numbers, this home is a good fit for a DSCR loan. It works on all three scores with the rent covering the monthly payment 1.39 times and $211 a month left over after vacancy and reserves. Most lenders would likely make this loan on good terms. The home needs $10,000 one time to fix it up.
A price from $131,000 to $141,000 would work on all three and is possible with a motivated seller. The home is in a municipal utility district where REID ROAD MUD 1 adds 0.39% to the tax rate. Rents in Greater Houston have been flat so the numbers assume 8% vacancy and no rent growth. Get a real landlord insurance quote and a lender term sheet to firm up these estimates before making an offer.
Written by an AI model from the report’s starting numbers, then checked against them.
The rent covers the loan on typical terms.
Get your maximum offer and the path that fits, in about a minute.
At this rent, a price of about $181,103 gets the rent to cover the payment 1.2 times. Taxes would stay at the county’s value, which is higher.
| Price | DSCR | Payment/mo | Cash flow/mo | Fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $90,000 | 1.70 | $1,115 | $458 | Deal-breaker (loan health, negotiation difficulty) |
| $96,313 | 1.65 | $1,148 | $425 | Deal-breaker (loan health, negotiation difficulty) |
| $102,625 | 1.61 | $1,176 | $397 | Deal-breaker (negotiation difficulty) |
| $108,938 | 1.57 | $1,208 | $365 | Deal-breaker (negotiation difficulty) |
| $115,250 | 1.53 | $1,241 | $332 | Trade-offs (negotiation difficulty) |
| $121,563 | 1.49 | $1,274 | $300 | Trade-offs (negotiation difficulty) |
| $127,875 | 1.45 | $1,306 | $267 | Trade-offs (negotiation difficulty) |
| $134,188 | 1.42 | $1,332 | $241 | Works on all three |
| $140,500 | 1.39 | $1,364 | $209 | Works on all three |
| $146,813 | 1.36 | $1,397 | $177 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $153,125 | 1.32 | $1,429 | $144 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $159,438 | 1.30 | $1,461 | $112 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $165,750 | 1.27 | $1,493 | $80 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $172,063 | 1.25 | $1,517 | $56 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $178,375 | 1.21 | $1,560 | $13 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $184,688 | 1.19 | $1,592 | −$19 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $191,000 | 1.16 | $1,625 | −$52 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $197,313 | 1.14 | $1,657 | −$84 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $203,625 | 1.13 | $1,679 | −$106 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $209,938 | 1.11 | $1,711 | −$138 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $216,250 | 1.07 | $1,771 | −$198 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $222,563 | 1.04 | $1,810 | −$237 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $228,875 | 1.02 | $1,855 | −$281 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $235,188 | 1.00 | $1,900 | −$326 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $241,500 | 0.94 | $2,007 | −$434 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $247,813 | 0.92 | $2,053 | −$480 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $254,125 | 0.90 | $2,100 | −$527 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $260,438 | 0.88 | $2,146 | −$573 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $266,750 | 0.86 | $2,193 | −$619 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $273,063 | 0.84 | $2,239 | −$666 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $279,375 | 0.83 | $2,286 | −$712 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $285,688 | 0.81 | $2,332 | −$759 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $292,000 | 0.79 | $2,379 | −$805 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| Down payment | Cash to close | Cash flow/mo | DSCR | Fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15% | $35,200 | $96 | 1.28 | Deal-breaker (loan health) |
| 16% | $36,600 | $106 | 1.29 | Deal-breaker (loan health) |
| 17% | $38,000 | $115 | 1.30 | Deal-breaker (loan health) |
| 18% | $39,400 | $125 | 1.31 | Deal-breaker (loan health) |
| 19% | $40,800 | $135 | 1.32 | Deal-breaker (loan health) |
| 20% | $42,200 | $145 | 1.33 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 21% | $43,600 | $154 | 1.33 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 22% | $45,000 | $164 | 1.34 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 23% | $46,400 | $174 | 1.35 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 24% | $47,800 | $184 | 1.36 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 25% | $49,200 | $211 | 1.39 | Works on all three |
| 26% | $50,600 | $221 | 1.40 | Works on all three |
| 27% | $52,000 | $231 | 1.41 | Works on all three |
| 28% | $53,400 | $240 | 1.42 | Works on all three |
| 29% | $54,800 | $243 | 1.42 | Works on all three |
| 30% | $56,200 | $261 | 1.44 | Works on all three |
| 31% | $57,600 | $270 | 1.45 | Works on all three |
| 32% | $59,000 | $280 | 1.46 | Works on all three |
| 33% | $60,400 | $289 | 1.47 | Works on all three |
| 34% | $61,800 | $299 | 1.49 | Works on all three |
| 35% | $63,200 | $316 | 1.51 | Works on all three |
| 36% | $64,600 | $326 | 1.52 | Works on all three |
| 37% | $66,000 | $335 | 1.53 | Works on all three |
| 38% | $67,400 | $344 | 1.54 | Works on all three |
| 39% | $68,800 | $354 | 1.55 | Works on all three |
| 40% | $70,200 | $363 | 1.57 | Works on all three |
| 41% | $71,600 | $373 | 1.58 | Works on all three |
| 42% | $73,000 | $382 | 1.59 | Works on all three |
| 43% | $74,400 | $391 | 1.60 | Works on all three |
| 44% | $75,800 | $401 | 1.62 | Works on all three |
| 45% | $77,200 | $410 | 1.63 | Works on all three |
| 46% | $78,600 | $420 | 1.64 | Works on all three |
| 47% | $80,000 | $424 | 1.65 | Deal-breaker (loan health) |
| 48% | $81,400 | $433 | 1.66 | Deal-breaker (loan health) |
| 49% | $82,800 | $443 | 1.68 | Deal-breaker (loan health) |
| 50% | $84,200 | $452 | 1.69 | Deal-breaker (loan health) |
| Down payment | Cash to close | Cash flow/mo | DSCR | Fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15% | $35,200 | $96 | 1.28 | Deal-breaker (loan health) |
| 16% | $36,600 | $106 | 1.29 | Deal-breaker (loan health) |
| 17% | $38,000 | $115 | 1.30 | Deal-breaker (loan health) |
| 18% | $39,400 | $125 | 1.31 | Deal-breaker (loan health) |
| 19% | $40,800 | $135 | 1.32 | Deal-breaker (loan health) |
| 20% | $42,200 | $145 | 1.33 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 21% | $43,600 | $154 | 1.33 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 22% | $45,000 | $164 | 1.34 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 23% | $46,400 | $174 | 1.35 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 24% | $47,800 | $184 | 1.36 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 25% | $49,200 | $211 | 1.39 | Works on all three |
| 26% | $50,600 | $221 | 1.40 | Works on all three |
| 27% | $52,000 | $231 | 1.41 | Works on all three |
| 28% | $53,400 | $240 | 1.42 | Works on all three |
| 29% | $54,800 | $243 | 1.42 | Works on all three |
| 30% | $56,200 | $261 | 1.44 | Works on all three |
| 31% | $57,600 | $270 | 1.45 | Works on all three |
| 32% | $59,000 | $280 | 1.46 | Works on all three |
| 33% | $60,400 | $289 | 1.47 | Works on all three |
| 34% | $61,800 | $299 | 1.49 | Works on all three |
| 35% | $63,200 | $316 | 1.51 | Works on all three |
| 36% | $64,600 | $326 | 1.52 | Works on all three |
| 37% | $66,000 | $335 | 1.53 | Works on all three |
| 38% | $67,400 | $344 | 1.54 | Works on all three |
| 39% | $68,800 | $354 | 1.55 | Works on all three |
| 40% | $70,200 | $363 | 1.57 | Works on all three |
| 41% | $71,600 | $373 | 1.58 | Works on all three |
| 42% | $73,000 | $382 | 1.59 | Works on all three |
| 43% | $74,400 | $391 | 1.60 | Works on all three |
| 44% | $75,800 | $401 | 1.62 | Works on all three |
| 45% | $77,200 | $410 | 1.63 | Works on all three |
| 46% | $78,600 | $420 | 1.64 | Works on all three |
| 47% | $80,000 | $424 | 1.65 | Deal-breaker (loan health) |
| 48% | $81,400 | $433 | 1.66 | Deal-breaker (loan health) |
| 49% | $82,800 | $443 | 1.68 | Deal-breaker (loan health) |
| 50% | $84,200 | $452 | 1.69 | Deal-breaker (loan health) |
| Credit score | Estimated rate | Loan payment/mo | DSCR | Fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 620 | 7.64% | $744 | 1.36 | Deal-breaker (loan health) |
| 630 | 7.64% | $744 | 1.36 | Deal-breaker (loan health) |
| 640 | 7.64% | $744 | 1.36 | Deal-breaker (loan health) |
| 650 | 7.64% | $744 | 1.36 | Deal-breaker (loan health) |
| 660 | 7.64% | $744 | 1.36 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 670 | 7.64% | $744 | 1.36 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 680 | 7.39% | $726 | 1.38 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 690 | 7.39% | $726 | 1.38 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 700 | 7.29% | $719 | 1.39 | Works on all three |
| 710 | 7.29% | $719 | 1.39 | Works on all three |
| 720 | 7.24% | $716 | 1.39 | Works on all three |
| 730 | 7.24% | $716 | 1.39 | Works on all three |
| 740 | 7.19% | $712 | 1.39 | Works on all three |
| 750 | 7.19% | $712 | 1.39 | Works on all three |
| 760 | 7.14% | $708 | 1.40 | Works on all three |
| 770 | 7.14% | $708 | 1.40 | Works on all three |
| 780 | 7.14% | $708 | 1.40 | Works on all three |
| 790 | 7.14% | $708 | 1.40 | Works on all three |
| 800 | 7.14% | $708 | 1.40 | Works on all three |
| 810 | 7.14% | $708 | 1.40 | Works on all three |
| 820 | 7.14% | $708 | 1.40 | Works on all three |
| Rate | Loan payment/mo | DSCR | Cash flow/mo | Fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.00% | $564 | 1.57 | $363 | Works on all three |
| 5.25% | $580 | 1.54 | $347 | Works on all three |
| 5.50% | $596 | 1.52 | $331 | Works on all three |
| 5.75% | $613 | 1.50 | $314 | Works on all three |
| 6.00% | $630 | 1.48 | $298 | Works on all three |
| 6.25% | $647 | 1.46 | $281 | Works on all three |
| 6.50% | $664 | 1.45 | $263 | Works on all three |
| 6.75% | $681 | 1.43 | $246 | Works on all three |
| 7.00% | $699 | 1.41 | $229 | Works on all three |
| 7.25% | $716 | 1.39 | $211 | Works on all three |
| 7.50% | $734 | 1.37 | $193 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 7.75% | $752 | 1.35 | $175 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 8.00% | $770 | 1.34 | $157 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 8.25% | $789 | 1.32 | $138 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 8.50% | $807 | 1.30 | $120 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 8.75% | $826 | 1.29 | $101 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 9.00% | $845 | 1.27 | $82 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 9.25% | $864 | 1.25 | $63 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 9.50% | $883 | 1.24 | $44 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 9.75% | $902 | 1.22 | $25 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 10.00% | $921 | 1.21 | $6 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 10.25% | $941 | 1.19 | −$14 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 10.50% | $960 | 1.18 | −$33 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 10.75% | $980 | 1.16 | −$53 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 11.00% | $1,000 | 1.15 | −$73 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 11.25% | $1,020 | 1.14 | −$93 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 11.50% | $1,040 | 1.12 | −$113 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 11.75% | $1,060 | 1.11 | −$133 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 12.00% | $1,080 | 1.10 | −$153 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
At this price, a rent of about $1,634 would reach DSCR 1.2.
| Rent | DSCR | Cash flow/mo | Cash-on-cash | Fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $1,325 | 0.92 | −$328 | −8% | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $1,361 | 0.95 | −$298 | −7.27% | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $1,397 | 1.00 | −$232 | −5.66% | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $1,433 | 1.03 | −$202 | −4.93% | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $1,469 | 1.05 | −$172 | −4.21% | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $1,505 | 1.08 | −$143 | −3.48% | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $1,541 | 1.12 | −$95 | −2.32% | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $1,577 | 1.15 | −$65 | −1.59% | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $1,613 | 1.17 | −$35 | −0.87% | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $1,648 | 1.20 | −$6 | −0.14% | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $1,684 | 1.22 | $24 | 0.59% | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $1,720 | 1.26 | $63 | 1.53% | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $1,756 | 1.28 | $92 | 2.26% | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $1,792 | 1.31 | $122 | 2.98% | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $1,828 | 1.34 | $152 | 3.71% | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $1,864 | 1.36 | $182 | 4.43% | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $1,900 | 1.39 | $211 | 5.16% | Works on all three |
| $1,936 | 1.42 | $241 | 5.88% | Works on all three |
| $1,972 | 1.44 | $271 | 6.61% | Works on all three |
| $2,008 | 1.47 | $301 | 7.34% | Works on all three |
| $2,044 | 1.50 | $331 | 8.06% | Works on all three |
| $2,080 | 1.52 | $360 | 8.79% | Works on all three |
| $2,116 | 1.55 | $390 | 9.51% | Works on all three |
| $2,152 | 1.58 | $420 | 10.24% | Works on all three |
| $2,188 | 1.60 | $450 | 10.96% | Works on all three |
| $2,223 | 1.63 | $479 | 11.69% | Works on all three |
| $2,259 | 1.65 | $509 | 12.42% | Works on all three |
| $2,295 | 1.68 | $539 | 13.14% | Works on all three |
| $2,331 | 1.71 | $569 | 13.87% | Works on all three |
| $2,367 | 1.73 | $598 | 14.59% | Works on all three |
| $2,403 | 1.76 | $628 | 15.32% | Works on all three |
| $2,439 | 1.79 | $658 | 16.04% | Works on all three |
| $2,475 | 1.81 | $688 | 16.77% | Works on all three |
Each point of vacancy is about $228 a year of rent you don’t collect.
| Vacancy | Rent collected/mo | Cash flow/mo | Fit |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0% | $1,900 | $348 | Works on all three |
| 1% | $1,881 | $331 | Works on all three |
| 2% | $1,862 | $314 | Works on all three |
| 3% | $1,843 | $297 | Works on all three |
| 4% | $1,824 | $280 | Works on all three |
| 5% | $1,805 | $263 | Works on all three |
| 6% | $1,786 | $246 | Works on all three |
| 7% | $1,767 | $229 | Works on all three |
| 8% | $1,748 | $211 | Works on all three |
| 9% | $1,729 | $194 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 10% | $1,710 | $177 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 11% | $1,691 | $160 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 12% | $1,672 | $143 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 13% | $1,653 | $126 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 14% | $1,634 | $109 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 15% | $1,615 | $92 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 16% | $1,596 | $75 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 17% | $1,577 | $58 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 18% | $1,558 | $40 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 19% | $1,539 | $23 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 20% | $1,520 | $6 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 21% | $1,501 | −$11 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 22% | $1,482 | −$28 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 23% | $1,463 | −$45 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 24% | $1,444 | −$62 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 25% | $1,425 | −$79 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
What’s left after empty months, set-asides and the payment is your cash flow: $211 a month.
| Line | Per month | Share of rent |
|---|---|---|
| Empty months (vacancy) | $152 | 8% |
| Repairs and big replacements | $175 | 9% |
| Loan payment, taxes, insurance and HOA | $1,362 | 72% |
| Cash flow | $211 | 11% |
Paid from your cash, so a bigger budget means more cash to close for the same rent, and a lower return.
| Renovation | Cash to close | Cash flow/mo | Cash-on-cash | DSCR | Fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $0 | $39,200 | $211 | 6.47% | 1.39 | Works on all three |
| $5,000 | $44,200 | $211 | 5.74% | 1.39 | Works on all three |
| $10,000 | $49,200 | $211 | 5.16% | 1.39 | Works on all three |
| $15,000 | $54,200 | $211 | 4.68% | 1.39 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $20,000 | $59,200 | $211 | 4.29% | 1.39 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $25,000 | $64,200 | $211 | 3.95% | 1.39 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $30,000 | $69,200 | $211 | 3.67% | 1.39 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $35,000 | $74,200 | $211 | 3.42% | 1.39 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $40,000 | $79,200 | $211 | 3.2% | 1.39 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $45,000 | $84,200 | $211 | 3.01% | 1.39 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $50,000 | $89,200 | $211 | 2.85% | 1.39 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $55,000 | $94,200 | $211 | 2.69% | 1.39 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $60,000 | $99,200 | $211 | 2.56% | 1.39 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $65,000 | $104,200 | $211 | 2.44% | 1.39 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $70,000 | $109,200 | $211 | 2.32% | 1.39 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $75,000 | $114,200 | $211 | 2.22% | 1.39 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $80,000 | $119,200 | $211 | 2.13% | 1.39 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $85,000 | $124,200 | $211 | 2.04% | 1.39 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $90,000 | $129,200 | $211 | 1.96% | 1.39 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $95,000 | $134,200 | $211 | 1.89% | 1.39 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $100,000 | $139,200 | $211 | 1.82% | 1.39 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
At the starting price of $140,000 with 25% down, the rent of $1,900 a month covers the monthly payment 1.39 times. That’s at or above 1.25, where lenders offer their best pricing.
| What it pays for | Where the number comes from | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Loan payment | $105,000 loan at 7.240% over 30 years, at our estimated rate. | $716 |
| Property taxes | Your tax rate as an investor on $219,287, with no exemptions. See the tax details below. | $418 |
| Insurance | Our middle estimate. See the insurance details below. | $229 |
| HOA dues | None found. | $0 |
| Total (PITIA) | $1,362 |
DSCR lenders price a loan from a starting rate plus add-ons. These come from published lender pricing as of Oct 8, 2026. A real lender’s quote will differ.
| Starting rate | 6.690% |
|---|---|
| Credit score 720–739 | +0.100% |
| Loan of 75% of the price or less | +0.250% |
| Loan size $100k–$125k | +0.200% |
| Rent coverage 1.25+ | +0.000% |
| Estimated rate | 7.240% |
Starting rate and DSCR/LTV add-ons from a 12-lender DSCR panel sheet (dscrcapitalpartners.com, week of 2026-09-21); credit-score and loan-size add-ons from OfferMarket’s published DSCR pricing (offermarket.us); cross-checked against OfferMarket’s DSCR rate index and DSCR Authority’s rate tables (2026-10-01). Read 2026-10-08.
It’s already there at this price and rent.
About $5,011 a year ($418 a month) on a taxable value of $219,287 (the county’s market value, which is higher than the starting price of $140,000)
2.28% a year ($2.2849 per $100, 2026 rates, with some districts still on last year’s rate)
Texas writes tax rates of value. This is what you’d pay as a landlord once the county reassesses the home: your price or the county’s market value, whichever is higher, times every tax rate on this home. There are no exemptions, because they don’t transfer to an investor. Lenders figure taxes the same way.
Last year’s value ($220,871) times this home’s rates comes to about $4,929, before any exemptions, so their real bill is lower. You’d pay about $5,011, which is $82 more.
| Taxing district | Kind | Rate per $100 | Per year |
|---|---|---|---|
| CYPRESS-FAIRBANKS ISD | School district | 1.0669 (2025) | $2,340 |
| HARRIS COUNTY | County | 0.4175 (2026) | $916 |
| HARRIS CO FLOOD CNTRL | Flood control | 0.0527 (2026) | $115 |
| PORT OF HOUSTON AUTHY | Port authority | 0.0060 (2026) | $13 |
| HARRIS CO HOSP DIST | Hospital district | 0.1953 (2026) | $428 |
| HARRIS CO EDUC DEPT | County education department | 0.0048 (2026) | $11 |
| LONE STAR COLLEGE SYS | Community college | 0.1058 (2026) | $232 |
| HC EMERG SRV DIST 9 | Emergency services district | 0.0450 (2026) | $99 |
| REID ROAD MUD 1 | Utility district (MUD) | 0.3910 (2025) | $857 |
| Total | 2.2849 | $5,011 |
Each line is a separate local government with its own rate. Rates are set every fall, and each line shows its latest adopted rate. Your payment depends only on the total.
: This home is in a MUD that taxes it at $0.3910 per $100, about $71 a month of the total. The MUD sold bonds to build the neighborhood’s water, sewer and drainage, and homeowners repay them through this tax. The rate usually falls as the bonds are paid off, but it can stay high for years in a new neighborhood.
Words to know: · · · · ·
Harris County appraisal district account 1104280000024 (11211 BROKEN SKY, HOUSTON, 77064), from Harris County’s Truth-in-Taxation record, read Oct 27, 2026. Exemptions on record: none. This is our estimate. Check it against the seller’s tax statement.
About $1,900/month likely $1,740 to $2,050
Solid The range is tight, and the rentals it compared are close by and similar.
These are : RentCast’s estimate for a long-term lease, built from 15 similar rentals nearby. The range is where the rent should land 85% of the time. Rents in Greater Houston have been flat, so plan around the middle or lower part of the range until a real lease says otherwise.
15 homes, usually 0.6 miles away, renting for $1,649 to $2,200 (the middle one: $1,870). 9 of them were on the market in the last 90 days.
They rent for about $1.13 per square foot. At this home’s size, that’s about $1,800/month.
About 60 days (the middle of the rentals that left the market). 4 of the 15 are still listed.
Every week a rental sits empty is a week without rent. The report’s vacancy setting (8% of the year) covers time like this between tenants.
The rent is 1.36% of the price each month, so the price is about 6.1 years of rent.
A quick check some investors use is the “1% rule”: monthly rent of at least 1% of the price. It’s a rule of thumb. Lenders don’t use it; the DSCR, taxes and insurance decide whether a deal works.
Single Family · 4 beds · 2 baths · 1,592 sq ft, from the home’s details.
Oct 23, 2015
Texas doesn’t make sale prices public, so the price isn’t on record.
How lenders count rent: A DSCR lender counts the lower of your signed lease and the appraiser’s rent estimate. An estimate here doesn’t replace either, so confirm it with a local leasing agent before you make an offer. The appraiser’s estimate is the .
| Rental | Beds / baths | Sq ft | Rent | Per sq ft | Distance | On the market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11615 Henley Dr | 4 / 2 | 1,525 | $2,100 | $1.38 | 0.6 mi | Left after 86 days · seen Sep 9, 2026 |
| 10202 Staghill Dr | 4 / 2 | 1,618 | $1,830 | $1.13 | 1 mi | Left after 27 days · seen May 4, 2026 |
| 10007 Rippling Fields Dr | 4 / 2 | 1,720 | $1,675 | $0.97 | 0.3 mi | Still listed after 57 days · seen Oct 27, 2026 |
| 11222 Broadsweep Dr | 4 / 2 | 1,776 | $2,200 | $1.24 | 0.1 mi | Left after 28 days · seen Jul 27, 2026 |
| 10103 Golden Meadow Dr | 4 / 2 | 1,848 | $1,900 | $1.03 | 0.3 mi | Left after 60 days · seen Feb 26, 2026 |
| 9111 Walnut Glen Dr | 4 / 2 | 1,817 | $1,950 | $1.07 | 0.7 mi | Still listed after 71 days · seen Oct 27, 2026 |
| 11011 Shadowfield Dr | 4 / 2 | 1,335 | $1,649 | $1.24 | 0.5 mi | Left after 154 days · seen Aug 3, 2026 |
| 9306 Crescent Moon Dr | 4 / 2 | 1,335 | $1,750 | $1.31 | 0.5 mi | Left after 83 days · seen Sep 16, 2026 |
| 9230 Goodmeadow Dr | 4 / 2 | 1,335 | $1,865 | $1.40 | 0.5 mi | Still listed after 5 days · seen Oct 27, 2026 |
| 9211 Golden Meadow Dr | 4 / 2 | 1,335 | $1,870 | $1.40 | 0.6 mi | Left after 144 days · seen Jun 27, 2026 |
| 9247 Autumnsong Dr | 4 / 2 | 1,328 | $1,750 | $1.32 | 0.6 mi | Left after 20 days · seen Jun 8, 2026 |
| 9019 N Ferndale Place Dr | 4 / 2 | 1,867 | $1,950 | $1.04 | 0.9 mi | Left after 36 days · seen Sep 23, 2026 |
| 10031 Red Wolf Ln | 4 / 2 | 1,857 | $1,795 | $0.97 | 1.1 mi | Left after 83 days · seen Sep 24, 2026 |
| 11031 Hidden Bend Dr | 4 / 2.5 | 1,777 | $1,950 | $1.10 | 0.2 mi | Still listed after 67 days · seen Oct 27, 2026 |
| 10726 Buffalo Bend Dr | 4 / 2 | 1,955 | $2,199 | $1.12 | 0.7 mi | Left after 58 days · seen Feb 5, 2026 |
RentCast’s rent estimate, read Oct 27, 2026.
About $2,057 to $3,429 a year
$229 a month goes into the payment estimate.
Lenders want a with . We priced it from the Texas Department of Insurance’s 2025 county averages, sized to this home (1,592 sq ft). Prices vary a lot by ZIP code, roof age and claims history, so this is a range. Get real quotes before you buy.
| Policy | Per year | How we estimated it |
|---|---|---|
| Home | $2,743 | 1,592 sq ft × $175 a sq ft to rebuild = $278,600 of coverage. We priced it at the 2025 rate for Harris County, $8.95 per $1,000, plus extra for a landlord policy. |
| Flood (optional) | $1,384 | Not in the payment estimate, shown so you can budget for it. The typical price of a new federal flood policy, for this ZIP code, as of Aug 31, 2023. |
| In the payment | $2,743 | Range $2,057 to $3,429 |
Zone X (area of minimal flood hazard) is low risk on FEMA’s map. Flood insurance is optional, but many Greater Houston homes that flooded in Hurricane Harvey were outside the high-risk zones, so many landlords buy it anyway.
The zone comes from FEMA’s current flood map. FEMA’s draft maps for Harris County put more homes in the high-risk zone, so a home near a bayou may change zones. If the seller has a federal flood policy, ask to take it over at closing. It can keep a lower price. Most flood policies come from the .
No. Wind and hail are part of the regular policy here (in Harris County only La Porte, Morgan’s Point, Pasadena, Seabrook and Shoreacres, east of Highway 146, are in TWIA’s area).
: Policies here charge a percent of the home’s coverage for wind and hail claims: 2% is standard, about $5,572 on this home, and 3% to 5% nearer the coast. That’s what you’d pay first after a hailstorm, so keep it in your savings.
These are a model’s estimates. Rates: Texas Department of Insurance county averages for 2025. Flood prices: FEMA’s federal flood program, as of Aug 31, 2023. Flood zone: FEMA’s flood map, read Oct 27, 2026. Get a real landlord policy quote before you make an offer.
For sale at $224,900.
Homes that sit longer often leave more room to negotiate on price.
Home details read Oct 27, 2026. They can be out of date or wrong, so confirm them with the agent or seller.
An instant DSCR loan quote from OfferMarket, one of the lenders we work with. There’s no credit check, and our link takes $250 off your closing costs.
The intro call takes 20 minutes, with nothing to prepare. Within 24 hours we send you a personalized rental roadmap (opens in a new tab).
New to this? Start with the Greater Houston DSCR Loan Guide (opens in a new tab).
If you close a loan with OfferMarket using our link, you’ll receive a $250 closing cost credit and DSCR Labs will receive $250. The credit is for new OfferMarket clients whose first loan funds. You’re never required to use a lender we recommend, and we encourage you to compare offers.
Report hk79cbap3i · created Oct 27, 2026
We made this report automatically from county tax records, FEMA flood maps, Texas insurance data and nearby rentals. We check the summary against the numbers. It’s an estimate, not an appraisal or a loan approval.
Is something wrong, or do you want this page taken down? Email us.