Weak
Deal attractiveness
38/100
Your would be 4.8%. Under 5% is a weak return. Safer investments like bonds can pay about that, and it may not beat inflation.
DSCR Snapshot
This is an estimate, not a loan approval.
This report is from Oct 9, 2026. Since then, the asking price, whether it’s still for sale, and rents nearby may have changed.
It takes about 15 seconds. We check that you’re a person first.
Your numbers: $165,000 price · 25% down · $2,230 a month rent · 7.24% rate · 8% vacancy · $10,000 renovation in cash Change the numbers
Rent coverage ()
1.37
1.25 or more gets lenders’ best pricing
Monthly cash flow
$224
$2,688 a year
$56,200
25% down, closing costs and renovation
4.78%
A year, on the cash you bring
Trade-offs: the return on your cash is low. With your other settings, a price from $101,000 to $163,000 works on all three. See your maximum offer
Weak
38/100
Your would be 4.8%. Under 5% is a weak return. Safer investments like bonds can pay about that, and it may not beat inflation.
Good terms likely
85/100
Most lenders would likely make this loan, on good terms.
How good the loan terms would likely be, and how many lenders would make this loan:
Easier
3/100
Your price matches the asking price. A seller would likely agree to it.
At your price, the rent already covers the payment 1.2 times.
This seller may come down about 6%: priced over the estimated home value, the seller sounds open to offers. Working against you: the price went up last time.
How the seller describes it: the seller sounds motivated, it’s sold as-is or needs work, it’s pitched to investors.
At the starting numbers, this home is a possible fit for a DSCR loan, with trade-offs. The return on your cash is low. This home is offered as-is or needs work. The rent covers the monthly payment 1.37 times (DSCR 1.37), and you would have $224 a month left over after vacancy and reserves.
With the other settings as they are, a price from $101,000 to $163,000 works on all three scores. Getting a price in that range would be possible with a motivated seller. The home is in a municipal utility district (MUD): ENCANTO REAL UD adds 0.74% to the tax rate, and the county labels it a developing district whose rate can change. Get a real landlord insurance quote and a lender term sheet to firm up these estimates before making an offer.
Our standard verdict, from the report’s starting numbers.
The listing says ‘as-is’ and ‘investor special’. This home may need more work than a DSCR loan allows. See it as a rehab.
Get your maximum offer and the path that fits, in about a minute.
At this rent, a price of about $208,557 gets the rent to cover the payment 1.2 times. Taxes would stay at the county’s value, which is higher.
| Price | DSCR | Payment/mo | Cash flow/mo | Fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $66,000 | 1.97 | $1,127 | $720 | Deal-breaker (loan health, negotiation difficulty) |
| $70,656 | 1.94 | $1,147 | $699 | Deal-breaker (loan health, negotiation difficulty) |
| $75,313 | 1.90 | $1,172 | $675 | Deal-breaker (loan health, negotiation difficulty) |
| $79,969 | 1.86 | $1,196 | $650 | Deal-breaker (loan health, negotiation difficulty) |
| $84,625 | 1.82 | $1,220 | $626 | Deal-breaker (loan health) |
| $89,281 | 1.79 | $1,245 | $602 | Deal-breaker (loan health) |
| $93,938 | 1.75 | $1,269 | $578 | Deal-breaker (loan health) |
| $98,594 | 1.72 | $1,293 | $553 | Deal-breaker (loan health) |
| $103,250 | 1.69 | $1,312 | $534 | Works on all three |
| $107,906 | 1.66 | $1,336 | $510 | Works on all three |
| $112,563 | 1.63 | $1,360 | $486 | Works on all three |
| $117,219 | 1.61 | $1,384 | $462 | Works on all three |
| $121,875 | 1.58 | $1,408 | $438 | Works on all three |
| $126,531 | 1.55 | $1,432 | $414 | Works on all three |
| $131,188 | 1.53 | $1,456 | $390 | Works on all three |
| $135,844 | 1.51 | $1,473 | $373 | Works on all three |
| $140,500 | 1.48 | $1,497 | $349 | Works on all three |
| $145,156 | 1.46 | $1,521 | $325 | Works on all three |
| $149,813 | 1.44 | $1,545 | $302 | Works on all three |
| $154,469 | 1.42 | $1,569 | $278 | Works on all three |
| $159,125 | 1.40 | $1,592 | $254 | Works on all three |
| $163,781 | 1.37 | $1,616 | $230 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $168,438 | 1.36 | $1,631 | $215 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $173,094 | 1.34 | $1,655 | $191 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $177,750 | 1.32 | $1,679 | $168 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $182,406 | 1.31 | $1,702 | $144 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $187,063 | 1.29 | $1,726 | $121 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $191,719 | 1.27 | $1,749 | $97 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $196,375 | 1.25 | $1,773 | $74 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $201,031 | 1.23 | $1,799 | $48 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $205,688 | 1.22 | $1,823 | $24 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $210,344 | 1.20 | $1,846 | $0 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $215,000 | 1.18 | $1,875 | −$28 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| Down payment | Cash to close | Cash flow/mo | DSCR | Fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15% | $39,700 | $97 | 1.27 | Deal-breaker (loan health) |
| 16% | $41,350 | $109 | 1.28 | Deal-breaker (loan health) |
| 17% | $43,000 | $120 | 1.29 | Deal-breaker (loan health) |
| 18% | $44,650 | $132 | 1.30 | Deal-breaker (loan health) |
| 19% | $46,300 | $143 | 1.30 | Deal-breaker (loan health) |
| 20% | $47,950 | $154 | 1.31 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 21% | $49,600 | $166 | 1.32 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 22% | $51,250 | $177 | 1.33 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 23% | $52,900 | $189 | 1.34 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 24% | $54,550 | $200 | 1.35 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 25% | $56,200 | $224 | 1.37 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 26% | $57,850 | $235 | 1.38 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 27% | $59,500 | $247 | 1.39 | Works on all three |
| 28% | $61,150 | $258 | 1.40 | Works on all three |
| 29% | $62,800 | $269 | 1.41 | Works on all three |
| 30% | $64,450 | $290 | 1.43 | Works on all three |
| 31% | $66,100 | $301 | 1.44 | Works on all three |
| 32% | $67,750 | $312 | 1.45 | Works on all three |
| 33% | $69,400 | $323 | 1.46 | Works on all three |
| 34% | $71,050 | $334 | 1.47 | Works on all three |
| 35% | $72,700 | $355 | 1.49 | Works on all three |
| 36% | $74,350 | $366 | 1.50 | Works on all three |
| 37% | $76,000 | $377 | 1.51 | Works on all three |
| 38% | $77,650 | $387 | 1.52 | Works on all three |
| 39% | $79,300 | $398 | 1.54 | Works on all three |
| 40% | $80,950 | $403 | 1.54 | Works on all three |
| 41% | $82,600 | $414 | 1.55 | Works on all three |
| 42% | $84,250 | $425 | 1.56 | Works on all three |
| 43% | $85,900 | $436 | 1.58 | Works on all three |
| 44% | $87,550 | $447 | 1.59 | Works on all three |
| 45% | $89,200 | $458 | 1.60 | Works on all three |
| 46% | $90,850 | $469 | 1.61 | Works on all three |
| 47% | $92,500 | $480 | 1.63 | Works on all three |
| 48% | $94,150 | $491 | 1.64 | Works on all three |
| 49% | $95,800 | $502 | 1.65 | Works on all three |
| 50% | $97,450 | $514 | 1.67 | Works on all three |
| Down payment | Cash to close | Cash flow/mo | DSCR | Fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15% | $39,700 | $97 | 1.27 | Deal-breaker (loan health) |
| 16% | $41,350 | $109 | 1.28 | Deal-breaker (loan health) |
| 17% | $43,000 | $120 | 1.29 | Deal-breaker (loan health) |
| 18% | $44,650 | $132 | 1.30 | Deal-breaker (loan health) |
| 19% | $46,300 | $143 | 1.30 | Deal-breaker (loan health) |
| 20% | $47,950 | $154 | 1.31 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 21% | $49,600 | $166 | 1.32 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 22% | $51,250 | $177 | 1.33 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 23% | $52,900 | $189 | 1.34 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 24% | $54,550 | $200 | 1.35 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 25% | $56,200 | $224 | 1.37 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 26% | $57,850 | $235 | 1.38 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 27% | $59,500 | $247 | 1.39 | Works on all three |
| 28% | $61,150 | $258 | 1.40 | Works on all three |
| 29% | $62,800 | $269 | 1.41 | Works on all three |
| 30% | $64,450 | $290 | 1.43 | Works on all three |
| 31% | $66,100 | $301 | 1.44 | Works on all three |
| 32% | $67,750 | $312 | 1.45 | Works on all three |
| 33% | $69,400 | $323 | 1.46 | Works on all three |
| 34% | $71,050 | $334 | 1.47 | Works on all three |
| 35% | $72,700 | $355 | 1.49 | Works on all three |
| 36% | $74,350 | $366 | 1.50 | Works on all three |
| 37% | $76,000 | $377 | 1.51 | Works on all three |
| 38% | $77,650 | $387 | 1.52 | Works on all three |
| 39% | $79,300 | $398 | 1.54 | Works on all three |
| 40% | $80,950 | $403 | 1.54 | Works on all three |
| 41% | $82,600 | $414 | 1.55 | Works on all three |
| 42% | $84,250 | $425 | 1.56 | Works on all three |
| 43% | $85,900 | $436 | 1.58 | Works on all three |
| 44% | $87,550 | $447 | 1.59 | Works on all three |
| 45% | $89,200 | $458 | 1.60 | Works on all three |
| 46% | $90,850 | $469 | 1.61 | Works on all three |
| 47% | $92,500 | $480 | 1.63 | Works on all three |
| 48% | $94,150 | $491 | 1.64 | Works on all three |
| 49% | $95,800 | $502 | 1.65 | Works on all three |
| 50% | $97,450 | $514 | 1.67 | Works on all three |
| Credit score | Estimated rate | Loan payment/mo | DSCR | Fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 620 | 7.64% | $877 | 1.34 | Deal-breaker (loan health) |
| 630 | 7.64% | $877 | 1.34 | Deal-breaker (loan health) |
| 640 | 7.64% | $877 | 1.34 | Deal-breaker (loan health) |
| 650 | 7.64% | $877 | 1.34 | Deal-breaker (loan health) |
| 660 | 7.64% | $877 | 1.34 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 670 | 7.64% | $877 | 1.34 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 680 | 7.39% | $856 | 1.36 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 690 | 7.39% | $856 | 1.36 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 700 | 7.29% | $848 | 1.37 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 710 | 7.29% | $848 | 1.37 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 720 | 7.24% | $843 | 1.37 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 730 | 7.24% | $843 | 1.37 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 740 | 7.19% | $839 | 1.37 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 750 | 7.19% | $839 | 1.37 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 760 | 7.14% | $835 | 1.38 | Works on all three |
| 770 | 7.14% | $835 | 1.38 | Works on all three |
| 780 | 7.14% | $835 | 1.38 | Works on all three |
| 790 | 7.14% | $835 | 1.38 | Works on all three |
| 800 | 7.14% | $835 | 1.38 | Works on all three |
| 810 | 7.14% | $835 | 1.38 | Works on all three |
| 820 | 7.14% | $835 | 1.38 | Works on all three |
| Rate | Loan payment/mo | DSCR | Cash flow/mo | Fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.00% | $664 | 1.54 | $403 | Works on all three |
| 5.25% | $683 | 1.52 | $384 | Works on all three |
| 5.50% | $703 | 1.50 | $365 | Works on all three |
| 5.75% | $722 | 1.48 | $345 | Works on all three |
| 6.00% | $742 | 1.46 | $325 | Works on all three |
| 6.25% | $762 | 1.44 | $305 | Works on all three |
| 6.50% | $782 | 1.42 | $285 | Works on all three |
| 6.75% | $803 | 1.40 | $265 | Works on all three |
| 7.00% | $823 | 1.39 | $244 | Works on all three |
| 7.25% | $844 | 1.37 | $223 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 7.50% | $865 | 1.35 | $202 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 7.75% | $887 | 1.33 | $181 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 8.00% | $908 | 1.32 | $159 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 8.25% | $930 | 1.30 | $138 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 8.50% | $952 | 1.28 | $116 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 8.75% | $974 | 1.27 | $94 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 9.00% | $996 | 1.25 | $72 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 9.25% | $1,018 | 1.24 | $49 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 9.50% | $1,041 | 1.22 | $27 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 9.75% | $1,063 | 1.21 | $4 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 10.00% | $1,086 | 1.19 | −$19 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 10.25% | $1,109 | 1.18 | −$42 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 10.50% | $1,132 | 1.16 | −$65 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 10.75% | $1,155 | 1.15 | −$88 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 11.00% | $1,179 | 1.13 | −$111 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 11.25% | $1,202 | 1.12 | −$135 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 11.50% | $1,225 | 1.11 | −$158 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 11.75% | $1,249 | 1.09 | −$182 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 12.00% | $1,273 | 1.08 | −$206 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
At this price, a rent of about $1,947 would reach DSCR 1.2.
| Rent | DSCR | Cash flow/mo | Cash-on-cash | Fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $1,550 | 0.91 | −$414 | −8.83% | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $1,592 | 0.93 | −$379 | −8.09% | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $1,634 | 0.96 | −$344 | −7.34% | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $1,677 | 1.01 | −$266 | −5.68% | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $1,719 | 1.03 | −$231 | −4.93% | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $1,761 | 1.06 | −$196 | −4.19% | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $1,803 | 1.10 | −$140 | −2.99% | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $1,845 | 1.13 | −$105 | −2.24% | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $1,888 | 1.15 | −$70 | −1.5% | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $1,930 | 1.18 | −$35 | −0.75% | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $1,972 | 1.20 | −$0 | 0% | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| $2,014 | 1.23 | $35 | 0.74% | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $2,056 | 1.26 | $80 | 1.71% | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $2,098 | 1.29 | $115 | 2.46% | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $2,141 | 1.31 | $150 | 3.2% | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $2,183 | 1.34 | $185 | 3.95% | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $2,225 | 1.37 | $220 | 4.7% | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $2,267 | 1.39 | $255 | 5.44% | Works on all three |
| $2,309 | 1.42 | $290 | 6.19% | Works on all three |
| $2,352 | 1.44 | $325 | 6.93% | Works on all three |
| $2,394 | 1.47 | $360 | 7.68% | Works on all three |
| $2,436 | 1.50 | $395 | 8.42% | Works on all three |
| $2,478 | 1.52 | $429 | 9.17% | Works on all three |
| $2,520 | 1.55 | $464 | 9.92% | Works on all three |
| $2,563 | 1.57 | $499 | 10.66% | Works on all three |
| $2,605 | 1.60 | $534 | 11.41% | Works on all three |
| $2,647 | 1.63 | $569 | 12.15% | Works on all three |
| $2,689 | 1.65 | $604 | 12.9% | Works on all three |
| $2,731 | 1.68 | $639 | 13.65% | Works on all three |
| $2,773 | 1.70 | $674 | 14.39% | Works on all three |
| $2,816 | 1.73 | $709 | 15.14% | Works on all three |
| $2,858 | 1.76 | $744 | 15.88% | Works on all three |
| $2,900 | 1.78 | $779 | 16.63% | Works on all three |
Each point of vacancy is about $268 a year of rent you don’t collect.
| Vacancy | Rent collected/mo | Cash flow/mo | Fit |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0% | $2,230 | $385 | Works on all three |
| 1% | $2,208 | $365 | Works on all three |
| 2% | $2,185 | $344 | Works on all three |
| 3% | $2,163 | $324 | Works on all three |
| 4% | $2,141 | $304 | Works on all three |
| 5% | $2,119 | $284 | Works on all three |
| 6% | $2,096 | $264 | Works on all three |
| 7% | $2,074 | $244 | Works on all three |
| 8% | $2,052 | $224 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 9% | $2,029 | $204 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 10% | $2,007 | $184 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 11% | $1,985 | $164 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 12% | $1,962 | $144 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 13% | $1,940 | $124 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 14% | $1,918 | $104 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 15% | $1,896 | $84 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 16% | $1,873 | $63 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 17% | $1,851 | $43 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 18% | $1,829 | $23 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 19% | $1,806 | $3 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| 20% | $1,784 | −$17 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 21% | $1,762 | −$37 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 22% | $1,739 | −$57 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 23% | $1,717 | −$77 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 24% | $1,695 | −$97 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
| 25% | $1,673 | −$117 | Deal-breaker (deal attractiveness) |
What’s left after empty months, set-asides and the payment is your cash flow: $224 a month.
| Line | Per month | Share of rent |
|---|---|---|
| Empty months (vacancy) | $178 | 8% |
| Repairs and big replacements | $205 | 9% |
| Loan payment, taxes, insurance and HOA | $1,622 | 73% |
| Cash flow | $224 | 10% |
Paid from your cash, so a bigger budget means more cash to close for the same rent, and a lower return.
| Renovation | Cash to close | Cash flow/mo | Cash-on-cash | DSCR | Fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $0 | $46,200 | $224 | 5.82% | 1.37 | Works on all three |
| $5,000 | $51,200 | $224 | 5.25% | 1.37 | Works on all three |
| $10,000 | $56,200 | $224 | 4.78% | 1.37 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $15,000 | $61,200 | $224 | 4.39% | 1.37 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $20,000 | $66,200 | $224 | 4.06% | 1.37 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $25,000 | $71,200 | $224 | 3.78% | 1.37 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $30,000 | $76,200 | $224 | 3.53% | 1.37 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $35,000 | $81,200 | $224 | 3.31% | 1.37 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $40,000 | $86,200 | $224 | 3.12% | 1.37 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $45,000 | $91,200 | $224 | 2.95% | 1.37 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $50,000 | $96,200 | $224 | 2.79% | 1.37 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $55,000 | $101,200 | $224 | 2.66% | 1.37 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $60,000 | $106,200 | $224 | 2.53% | 1.37 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $65,000 | $111,200 | $224 | 2.42% | 1.37 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $70,000 | $116,200 | $224 | 2.31% | 1.37 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $75,000 | $121,200 | $224 | 2.22% | 1.37 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $80,000 | $126,200 | $224 | 2.13% | 1.37 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $85,000 | $131,200 | $224 | 2.05% | 1.37 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $90,000 | $136,200 | $224 | 1.97% | 1.37 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $95,000 | $141,200 | $224 | 1.9% | 1.37 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
| $100,000 | $146,200 | $224 | 1.84% | 1.37 | Trade-offs (deal attractiveness) |
At the asking price of $165,000 with 25% down, the rent of $2,230 a month covers the monthly payment 1.37 times. That’s at or above 1.25, where lenders offer their best pricing.
| What it pays for | Where the number comes from | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Loan payment | $123,750 loan at 7.240% over 30 years, at our estimated rate. | $843 |
| Property taxes | Your tax rate as an investor on $212,785, with no exemptions. See the tax details below. | $474 |
| Insurance | Our middle estimate. See the insurance details below. | $284 |
| HOA dues | From the home’s details. | $21 |
| Total (PITIA) | $1,622 |
DSCR lenders price a loan from a starting rate plus add-ons. These come from published lender pricing as of Oct 8, 2026. A real lender’s quote will differ.
| Starting rate | 6.690% |
|---|---|
| Credit score 720–739 | +0.100% |
| Loan of 75% of the price or less | +0.250% |
| Loan size $100k–$125k | +0.200% |
| Rent coverage 1.25+ | +0.000% |
| Estimated rate | 7.240% |
Starting rate and DSCR/LTV add-ons from a 12-lender DSCR panel sheet (dscrcapitalpartners.com, week of 2026-09-21); credit-score and loan-size add-ons from OfferMarket’s published DSCR pricing (offermarket.us); cross-checked against OfferMarket’s DSCR rate index and DSCR Authority’s rate tables (2026-10-01). Read 2026-10-08.
It’s already there at this price and rent.
About $5,686 a year ($474 a month) on a taxable value of $212,785 (the county’s market value, which is higher than the asking price of $165,000)
2.67% a year ($2.6721 per $100, 2026 rates, with some districts still on last year’s rate)
Texas writes tax rates of value. This is what you’d pay as a landlord once the county reassesses the home: your price or the county’s market value, whichever is higher, times every tax rate on this home. There are no exemptions, because they don’t transfer to an investor. Lenders figure taxes the same way.
Last year’s value ($245,815) times this home’s rates comes to about $6,452, before any exemptions, so their real bill is lower. You’d pay about $5,686, which is $767 less.
| Taxing district | Kind | Rate per $100 | Per year |
|---|---|---|---|
| KLEIN ISD | School district | 1.0119 (2026) | $2,153 |
| HARRIS COUNTY | County | 0.4175 (2026) | $888 |
| HARRIS CO FLOOD CNTRL | Flood control | 0.0527 (2026) | $112 |
| PORT OF HOUSTON AUTHY | Port authority | 0.0060 (2026) | $13 |
| HARRIS CO HOSP DIST | Hospital district | 0.1953 (2026) | $416 |
| HARRIS CO EDUC DEPT | County education department | 0.0048 (2025) | $10 |
| LONE STAR COLLEGE SYS | Community college | 0.1058 (2026) | $225 |
| ENCANTO REAL UD | Utility district (MUD) | 0.7400 (2025) | $1,575 |
| HC EMERG SRV DIST 7 | Emergency services district | 0.1000 (2026) | $213 |
| HC EMERG SERV DIST 11 | Emergency services district | 0.0381 (2025) | $81 |
| Total | 2.6721 | $5,686 |
Each line is a separate local government with its own rate. Rates are set every fall, and each line shows its latest adopted rate. Your payment depends only on the total.
: This home is in a MUD that taxes it at $0.7400 per $100, about $131 a month of the total. The MUD sold bonds to build the neighborhood’s water, sewer and drainage, and homeowners repay them through this tax. The rate usually falls as the bonds are paid off, but it can stay high for years in a new neighborhood. The county lists it as a developing district, so its rate can rise as it sells more bonds. Ask the seller for the MUD notice they signed when they bought.
Words to know: · · · · ·
Harris County appraisal district account 1248520070001 (22815 RED LEO, SPRING, 77389), from Harris County’s Truth-in-Taxation record, read Oct 9, 2026. Exemptions on record: none. This is our estimate. Check it against the seller’s tax statement.
About $2,230/month likely $1,960 to $2,510
Fair A good starting point. Check it against a recent lease nearby. Why: the likely range is wide.
These are : RentCast’s estimate for a long-term lease, built from 15 similar rentals nearby. The range is where the rent should land 85% of the time. Rents in Greater Houston have been flat, so plan around the middle or lower part of the range until a real lease says otherwise.
15 homes, usually 0.8 miles away, renting for $1,745 to $2,700 (the middle one: $2,250). 2 of them were on the market in the last 90 days.
They rent for about $1.03 per square foot. At this home’s size, that’s about $2,045/month.
About 42 days (the middle of the rentals that left the market). 1 of the 15 is still listed.
Every week a rental sits empty is a week without rent. The report’s vacancy setting (8% of the year) covers time like this between tenants. We left out 1 listing that has been up for months, which is usually an apartment complex’s standing ad.
The rent is 1.35% of the price each month, so the price is about 6.2 years of rent.
A quick check some investors use is the “1% rule”: monthly rent of at least 1% of the price. It’s a rule of thumb. Lenders don’t use it; the DSCR, taxes and insurance decide whether a deal works.
Single Family · 4 beds · 3 baths · 1,980 sq ft, from the home’s details.
Jun 22, 2020
Texas doesn’t make sale prices public, so the price isn’t on record.
How lenders count rent: A DSCR lender counts the lower of your signed lease and the appraiser’s rent estimate. An estimate here doesn’t replace either, so confirm it with a local leasing agent before you make an offer. The appraiser’s estimate is the .
| Rental | Beds / baths | Sq ft | Rent | Per sq ft | Distance | On the market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22702 Sherioaks Ln, Unit 1 | 4 / 2.5 | 2,025 | $1,745 | $0.86 | 0.1 mi | Left after 1,036 days · seen Feb 5, 2026 |
| 21722 Dimmett Way | 4 / 2.5 | 1,983 | $2,050 | $1.03 | 1 mi | Left after 45 days · seen May 15, 2026 |
| 5115 Wilting Oak Ln | 4 / 3 | 2,262 | $2,600 | $1.15 | 0.8 mi | Left after 9 days · seen Jan 15, 2026 |
| 23022 Quail Shute | 4 / 2.5 | 2,086 | $2,199 | $1.05 | 0.5 mi | Left after 40 days · seen Jul 10, 2026 |
| 22811 Precious Pl | 4 / 2.5 | 2,240 | $1,765 | $0.79 | 0.2 mi | Left after 14 days · seen Mar 26, 2026 |
| 22214 Meandering Springs Dr | 4 / 3 | 2,464 | $2,450 | $0.99 | 0.8 mi | Left after 30 days · seen Apr 25, 2026 |
| 4907 Fox Mill Ln | 4 / 2.5 | 2,280 | $2,000 | $0.88 | 0.3 mi | Left after 63 days · seen Mar 19, 2026 |
| 23011 Fox Hunt Dr | 4 / 2 | 2,004 | $2,350 | $1.17 | 0.7 mi | Left after 16 days · seen Jul 22, 2026 |
| 6534 Bayonne Dr | 4 / 3 | 2,392 | $2,150 | $0.90 | 1.3 mi | Left after 42 days · seen Apr 1, 2026 |
| 6131 Moran Crest Dr | 4 / 3 | 2,397 | $2,590 | $1.08 | 1.3 mi | Left after 61 days · seen Feb 12, 2026 |
| 4731 Creekside Haven Trl | 4 / 3 | 2,429 | $2,700 | $1.11 | 1.1 mi | Left after 54 days · seen Mar 26, 2026 |
| 4711 Creekside Haven Trl | 4 / 3 | 2,438 | $2,390 | $0.98 | 1.1 mi | Still listed after 94 days · seen Oct 6, 2026 |
| 21631 Rainfall Park Dr | 4 / 2.5 | 2,084 | $2,200 | $1.06 | 1.8 mi | Left after 14 days · seen Apr 27, 2026 |
| 5143 Roth Forest Ln | 4 / 2.5 | 2,344 | $2,490 | $1.06 | 0.2 mi | Left after 101 days · seen May 15, 2026 |
| 21814 Kardy St | 4 / 2.5 | 2,199 | $2,250 | $1.02 | 1 mi | Left after 94 days · seen Mar 4, 2026 |
RentCast’s rent estimate, read Oct 9, 2026.
About $2,558 to $4,264 a year
$284 a month goes into the payment estimate.
Lenders want a with . We priced it from the Texas Department of Insurance’s 2025 county averages, sized to this home (1,980 sq ft). Prices vary a lot by ZIP code, roof age and claims history, so this is a range. Get real quotes before you buy.
| Policy | Per year | How we estimated it |
|---|---|---|
| Home | $3,411 | 1,980 sq ft × $175 a sq ft to rebuild = $346,500 of coverage. We priced it at the 2025 rate for Harris County, $8.95 per $1,000, plus extra for a landlord policy. |
| Flood (optional) | $853 | Not in the payment estimate, shown so you can budget for it. The typical price of a new federal flood policy, for this ZIP code, as of Aug 31, 2023. |
| In the payment | $3,411 | Range $2,558 to $4,264 |
Zone X (area of minimal flood hazard) is low risk on FEMA’s map. Flood insurance is optional, but many Greater Houston homes that flooded in Hurricane Harvey were outside the high-risk zones, so many landlords buy it anyway.
The zone comes from FEMA’s current flood map. FEMA’s draft maps for Harris County put more homes in the high-risk zone, so a home near a bayou may change zones. If the seller has a federal flood policy, ask to take it over at closing. It can keep a lower price. Most flood policies come from the .
No. Wind and hail are part of the regular policy here (in Harris County only La Porte, Morgan’s Point, Pasadena, Seabrook and Shoreacres, east of Highway 146, are in TWIA’s area).
: Policies here charge a percent of the home’s coverage for wind and hail claims: 2% is standard, about $6,930 on this home, and 3% to 5% nearer the coast. That’s what you’d pay first after a hailstorm, so keep it in your savings.
These are a model’s estimates. Rates: Texas Department of Insurance county averages for 2025. Flood prices: FEMA’s federal flood program, as of Aug 31, 2023. Flood zone: FEMA’s flood map, read Oct 9, 2026. Get a real landlord policy quote before you make an offer.
For sale at $165,000.
Homes that sit longer often leave more room to negotiate on price.
Home details read Oct 9, 2026. They can be out of date or wrong, so confirm them with the agent or seller.
An instant DSCR loan quote from OfferMarket, one of the lenders we work with. There’s no credit check, and our link takes $250 off your closing costs.
The intro call takes 20 minutes, with nothing to prepare. Within 24 hours we send you a personalized rental roadmap (opens in a new tab).
New to this? Start with the Greater Houston DSCR Loan Guide (opens in a new tab).
If you close a loan with OfferMarket using our link, you’ll receive a $250 closing cost credit and DSCR Labs will receive $250. The credit is for new OfferMarket clients whose first loan funds. You’re never required to use a lender we recommend, and we encourage you to compare offers.
Report mwguq8h6ya · created Oct 9, 2026
We made this report automatically from county tax records, FEMA flood maps, Texas insurance data and nearby rentals. We check the summary against the numbers. It’s an estimate, not an appraisal or a loan approval.
Is something wrong, or do you want this page taken down? Email us.